Follow us

Privacy Policy

1.Scope

1. Introduction:

This website is owned and operated by Deal A Day Limited ("we","us", "our"). These Terms of Use constitute an agreement made between the website user ("you", "your") and us. You must not access or use this website unless you accept all of these Terms of Use. By accessing and using this website you confirm your acceptance of these Terms of Use.

2. Other documents:

Where we collect your personal information as a result of your accessing and using this website, our Privacy Policy will apply to that information. Accordingly, these Terms of Use must be read in con junction with our Privacy Policy.

2.Collection

1.Collecting your personal information:

We may collect personal information from you (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it,we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or products.

2. Automated collection:

When you visit this website, we may use automated tools and methods(such as cookies, sessions, and usage monitoring software) to collect certain information about your visit, including (without limitation):

  1. the internet protocol address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the Internet;
  2. the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine or inbound hyperlink used to reach this website;
  3. the date, time, and duration of your visit;
  4. the pages viewed by you; and
  5. the number, type, and value of goods purchased by you.

This information will be used in aggregate form to analyse how this website is being used (for example: to analyse sales and usage patterns in order to improve this website). Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form.

3. Additional collection:

We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

3.Use and disclosure

1.General:

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We may use your personal information to:

  1. enable you to purchase products and to have those products delivered to you;
  2. provide you with information (including promotional material, news, and event information) where you agree to receive such information;
  3. verify your identity and to assist you if you forget your username or password;
  4. improve or update this website and our products;
  5. communicate with you; and
  6. personalise this website in accordance with your preferences.

2.Use and disclosure:

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purposes set out in this policy or where:

  1. you have otherwise authorised us to do so;
  2. we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;
  3. we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;
  4. we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or
  5. we are otherwise required or permitted by law to disclose the information.

4.Storage and security

1.Storage:

All personal information collected on this website is collected and stored by Deal A Day Limited, 1 Namata Road, Onehunga, Auckland 1061,New Zealand.

2.Security:

We will endeavour to protect your personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Where you submit your credit card information via this website's online ordering system, our credit card processor, will encrypt that information using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology,which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet.

5.General

1.Publishing Information:

When you submit information to us to be published on this website (including without limitation product reviews and postings on user forums) you consent to the information being publicly available and you have no expectation of privacy with regard to it.

2.Third Party Websites:

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When you visit third party websites from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide may be collected, stored, used and distributed.

3.Right to access and request correction:

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting us.

4.Changes to our Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing the revised Privacy Policy on our website. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this Privacy Policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.